Capital Insurance Group® Privacy Policy

Capital Insurance Group® Privacy Policy

 

 

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

 

At Capital Insurance Group*, CIG®, we value your business and we want to retain your trust. As such, Capital Insurance Group and its affiliates, California Capital Insurance Company, Eagle West Insurance Company, Monterey Insurance Company and Nevada Capital Insurance Company have created this Privacy Policy in compliance with applicable laws and in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Capital Insurance Group collects, uses, discloses, transfers, stores, retains or otherwise processes your information when you (whether in your individual or business capacity) access or use, in any manner, any content, products, services or related activities (collectively “Services”), including through the Internet domain(s) owned or operated by CIG, which include but are not limited to:

 

 

We refer to the above websites and all related websites as “sites” and to each of them as a “site.” When we refer to “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean Capital Insurance Group, or the specific division, subsidiary, or affiliate that operates a site, provides its content, or processes information received through it, each as appropriate and applicable. When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person accessing the site. If the person accessing the site does so on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including a business or other organization, “you” or “your” also means that other person, including a business organization.


This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our Services, and covers information collected in connection with your access to and use of our Services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Services, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


OUR PRIVACY POLICY INCLUDES:

 

    • GENERAL DISCLOSURES
    • WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    • HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
    • WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
    • COOKIES POLICY
    • HOW TO RESTRICT COOKIES
    • THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS
    • SOCIAL MEDIA
    • LINKING SITES
    • HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION
    • WEB ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT
    • CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE AND RELATED INFORMATION
    • SECURITY
    • CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
    • CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    • CONTACT US


GENERAL DISCLOSURES


Each of the sites is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the sites from outside of the United States, please note that by providing your information it is being transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our data center and servers are located and operated. This section sets forth the general privacy policy for the United States. If you are outside the United States and do not wish to allow the transfer of your personal information to the United States, you should not use these sites. View our COOKIES POLICY.


We take your privacy and the protection of your personal information seriously. We will only store, process and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable law. We will make it clear when we your collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We do our best to protect your privacy through the appropriate use of information security measures.


WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT


1. Information You Provide To Us Directly


Capital Insurance Group may collect different information from or about you depending on the manner in which you use our sites or Services. For example, we routinely obtain information through applications, forms related to our products or services, from visiting www.ciginsurance.com, and your transactions with us. We may obtain such information from our affiliates, third parties or consumer reporting agencies.


The type of information that we collect depends on the Services provided, but may include your name, address, contact information, Social Security number where applicable, driver’s license or passport number, commercial credit history where applicable, claims history, information to properly investigate and resolve any claims, or billing information. The nature and extent of the information we obtain varies based on the nature of the products and services you receive.


Capital Insurance Group collects information from various types of individuals in its ordinary course of business: insureds, agents, claimants, employees, vendors, visitors to its websites, etc. The following examples are provided to help you better understand the information we may collect through your use of the sites or in the course of us providing our Services.

 

    • Identity Information includes first name, middle name, last name, date of birth, gender, username or similar identifier, Social Security number, driver’s license number, tax identification number, passport number, occupation, marital status, etc. 

 

    • Contact Information includes personal mailing address, home address, email address, telephone number, etc.

 

    • Medical Information includes medical history, current medical condition, etc. We may obtain your Medical Information with your permission, or as otherwise allowed or required by law.

 

    • Property Information includes real property, such as acreage, building, home information, alarm systems, geolocation, fixtures, real property records, etc.; and personal property, such as automobile descriptors (VIN number, car type and model, etc), personal property records, etc.

 

    • Financial Information includes loan numbers, mortgage numbers, bank account information, commercial financial history where applicable and payment card details, etc.

 

    • Insurance Information includes claims history; credit history where applicable; Identity Information; Contact Information; Property Information; household member Identity Information, driving record; insurance policy information, such as coverages, limits, deductibles; Medical Information with your permission; etc.

 

    • Claims Information including police reports, recorded statements, Insurance Information, etc.

 

    • Transaction Information includes details about the products and services you have purchased from us and the corresponding transactions, including your independent agency.

 

    • Technical Information includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, time zone setting and location (geocodes), logs, pages visited, pages viewed, events and page loads, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology
      on the devices you use to access this website, etc.

 

    • Profile Information includes your username and password, your preferences, Contact Information, etc.

 

    • Usage Information includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

 

2. Information Received From Third Parties


To assist in providing you our Services, including underwriting and servicing your policy, we may obtain nonpublic personal information about you from third parties such as our affiliates, independent insurance agents, governmental agencies, third-party vendors, or consumer reporting agencies.


You may also access our sites through third-party platforms, such as Facebook. If you use our sites on or through a third-party platform, including via any mobile and/or other Internet connected devices, or click on third-party links, the collection, use, and disclosure of your information and your use of the sites will also be subject to the privacy policies and other terms of such third parties or third-party platforms. You should review such privacy policies, terms, and other agreements.


3. Collection Of Technical Information And Usage Information


When you access Capital Insurance Groups sites, we automatically collect certain information. This information may include without limitation: (a) technical information about your computer or wireless device, such as your IP address, geolocation information, device type, operating system type and version, unique device ID, browser, browser language, domain and other systems information or platform types (collectively “Technical Information”); and (b) usage statistics about your interaction with Capital Insurance Groups sites, including pages accessed, referring website address(es), time spent on pages, pages visited, search queries, click data, date and time and other information regarding your use of Capital Insurance Groups sites (collectively “Usage Information”).


This Technical Information and Usage Information, which may be linked to your personal information, is collected through the use of server logs and tracking technologies, including: cookies, web beacons, and/or similar technology. For more detailed information regarding how we use cookies and other technology, please review the additional information in our COOKIES POLICY.


4. Collection Of Information From Claimants Who Are Not Insureds


Individuals not insured through Capital Insurance Group might provide personal information when filing a claim with CIG. Such personal information could include any of the information listed above.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


We may use information about you for a number of purposes, including:


1. Providing, Improving And Developing Our Services

 

    • Underwriting your policy;

 

    • Processing and handling claims;

 

    • Reviewing and analyzing user browser and wireless device technical information;

 

    • Reviewing user activity across sites (for example, CIG analyzes trends, user traffic and usage information to determine the performance of content, research reports or events);

 

    • Processing or recording payment transactions or money transfers;

 

    • Otherwise providing you with the CIG Services and features you choose to use, including responding to claims from those who are not insured through CIG;

 

    • Displaying your historical transaction information;

 

    • Providing, maintaining and improving our Services;

 

    • Developing new products and Services;

 

    • Delivering the information and support you request;

 

    • Improving, personalizing and facilitating your use of our Services; and

 

    • Measuring, tracking and analyzing trends and usage in connection with your use or the performance of our Services.

 

2. Communicating With You About Our Services


We may use your Contact Information, such as your telephone number and email address, to communicate with you to:

 

    • Respond to questions or concerns;

 

    • Send you information you have requested from us about our Services;

 

    • Provide updates about your policy and/or claims, and

 

    • Manage your account preferences and registration information and establish your profile,.

 

3. Protecting Our Services And Maintaining A Trusted Environment

 

    • Preventing fraud;

 

    • Enforcing our Terms of Service or other applicable agreements or policies;

 

    • Verifying your identity;

 

    • Complying with any applicable laws or regulations, or in response to lawful requests for information from the government or through legal process;

 

    • Fulfilling any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with our Services;

 

    • Analyze trends and user traffic, track purchases and usage information; and

 

    • Contacting you to resolve disputes and provide assistance with our Services.


4. Other Uses

 

    • For any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with our Services from time to time.


WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION


1. We Do Not Sell Your Information


We do not sell your personal information to third parties, and we also do not allow the third parties with whom we share your personal information to sell it. Capital Insurance Group does not sell the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age.


2. When And How We May Share/Disclose Your Information With Third Parties


When sharing information with third parties to help us conduct our business, we require them to protect your personal information. We do not permit them to use or share your personal information for any purpose other than the work they are doing on our behalf or as required by law.

 

The types of information disclosed may include personal information we collect as necessary to service your policy or account, investigate and pay claims, comply with state and federal regulatory requests or demands, and process other transactions that you request. Third parties that may receive disclosures may include your independent agent, regulators, reinsurance companies, fraud prevention agencies, insurance adjusters, data analysis service providers, and legal service providers.


We may also share your information with third-party companies that perform services on our behalf, including for payment processing, data analysis, marketing services, advertising services (including but not limited to retargeted advertising), e-mail and hosting services, and customer services and support.


3. Corporate Transactions


We may share all or part of your personal information with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of Capital Insurance Groups business or assets to such business entity (including due to a sale in connection with a bankruptcy). We will require any such purchaser, assignee, or other successor business entity to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy.


4. Disclosure Of Information For Legal Purposes


Capital Insurance Group may disclose all or part of your personal information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with CIG or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users of our sites, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose information in response to a subpoena, search warrant, in connection with judicial proceedings, or pursuant to court orders, legal process or other law enforcement measures. Capital Insurance Group may disclose or access personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, to establish our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims, and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our Services.


5. Analytics And Data Enrichment Services


To provide visitors with better service, the sites may use analytics software to track usage activity of the sites. The information collected is anonymous, aggregated data and does not contain personally identifiable information. If, at any time, you choose not to participate in the use of analytics software, please use your search engine’s (i.e. Google, Bing, Yahoo, etc.) available optouts for the web. In addition to basic analytics software, the sites may also use Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, or Google Demographics and Interest Reporting from the data obtained through analytics software.


We use third-party analytics, such as Google Analytics, to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google and similar sites, may show our ads on websites across the internet. By using Google Analytics software, we are able to obtain third-party audience data. We use this data to make improvements to the site and may also utilize Google’s interest-based advertising. Using Google’s Ad Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. For more information, see the THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS section below.


6. Aggregated, Anonymized Or De-identified Information


We may disclose or use aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified information for any purpose. Aggregated, anonymized or de-identified information is information that can no longer reasonably identify a specific individual. Although such information may be derived from your personal information, it can no longer directly or indirectly reveal your identity.


COOKIES POLICY


Cookies are small pieces of code placed on a computer or device by a website while browsing the Internet. They are used to collect, store, and share bits of information about user activities. We may use cookies to customize your experience on our site. Cookies can contain information about you, your computer, your browser, your session, the websites you visit, and other information about you or others who use, or have used, the computer or browser you use to access the Internet. The cookies we use, if any, are not linked to any personally identifiable information while using this site, unless you have provided us with personally identifiable information by entering such information using this site. You give us that permission any time you enroll for services on this site or identify yourself or the computer you are using through this site.

 

Session cookies are used to identify a particular visit to Capital Insurance Group sites and collect information about your interaction with the sites. These cookies expire after a short time or when the user closes their web browser after using the sites. Capital Insurance Group uses these cookies to identify a user during a single browsing session, such as when you log into the sites. This helps CIG improve the sites and Services as well as improve the users’ browsing experience.


Persistent cookies will remain on a user’s device for a set period of time specified in the cookie. Capital Insurance Group may use these cookies to identify and recognize a specific user over a longer period of time. They allow CIG the ability to:

 

    • analyze the usage of the sites in order to improve our offering;

 

    • determine if a certain page was visited or whether an email sent by Capital Insurance Group was opened or clicked on by a user

 

    • test different versions of the sites to see which particular features or content users prefer in order to optimize the sites; and

 

    • store information about a user’s browser and settings preferences to provide a more personalized and functional experience to users with more relevant content and course recommendations.


CIG may use tracking technology to: (i) determine if a certain page was visited or whether an email sent by CIG was opened or clicked on by a user and (ii) to customize the experience of individual users by recommending specific content.


We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and clicked on by recipients. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of the sites to improve the usability of the sites, for marketing purposes, to recognize your computer when you visit our sites, and to personalize our sites for you.


Cookies and information captured through our sites are stored for a certain retention period; however, you can eliminate these cookies any time before the expiration date. Most Web browsers accept cookies by default, but allow a user to disable them. You may disable cookies by visiting your internet browser settings; however, this may affect how the site displays on your computer.


Any third-party organization which we may provide links from this site, may also use cookies. We have no control over such organizations’ uses of cookies and users should review the privacy policies of such organizations to determine the uses such organizations make of cookies. Capital Insurance Group uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.


HOW TO RESTRICT COOKIES

 

You can adjust the settings in your browser in order to restrict or block cookies that are set by the sites (or any other website on the Internet). Your browser may include information on how to adjust your settings. Alternatively, you may visit www.allaboutcookies.org to obtain comprehensive general information about cookies and how to adjust the cookie settings on various browsers. This site also explains how to delete cookies from your computer.


You can control and delete these cookies through your browser settings through the following:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Or you can also use the following cookie management and disposal tool from Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the Services. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Additional general information about cookies, including how to be notified about the placement of new cookies and how to disable cookies, can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.


THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS


We may use third-party service providers to provide site metrics and other analytics services. These third parties may use cookies (see above); web beacons (also called clear GIFs or pixels), which are small blocks of code that allow us to measure the actions of visitors using the Capital Insurance Group sites; and other technologies to collect information, such as your IP address, identifiers associated with your device, other applications on your device, the browsers you use to access our sites and Services, webpages viewed, time spent on webpages, links clicked and conversion information (e.g., transactions entered into). This information may be used by Capital Insurance Group and third-party service providers on behalf of CIG to analyze and track usage of our sites and Services to determine the popularity of certain content and to better understand how you use our sites and Services.


To provide visitors with better service, each sites may use analytics software to track usage activity of that site. The information collected is anonymous, aggregated data and does not contain personally identifiable information. If, at any time, you choose not to participate in the use of analytics software, please use your search engine’s (i.e. Google, Bing, Yahoo, etc.) available optouts for the web. In addition to basic analytics software, the sites may also use Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, or Google Demographics and Interest Reporting from the data obtained through analytics software.


We may use remarketing with third-party vendors to advertise online. Their services may come from sites such as Google, Bing, Yahoo, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Adroll, and any other display advertising partner (collectively the “Platform Advertisers”) to advertise on third-party websites to previous visitors to our site. These vendors may show our ads on websites across the internet.


We may use Facebook Custom Audiences and Pixels to deliver advertisements to Website Visitors. No personal information is contained if collected as the result of using these pixels. You may learn more about Facebook Custom Audiences by visiting https://www.facebook.com/business/help/341425252616329. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission. You may learn more about Facebook’s Privacy Policy in general by visiting https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.


Platform Advertisers use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Capital Insurance Group website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with the Capital Insurance Group and Platform Advertisers Privacy Policy. You may disable these cookies using your browser settings. The companies we work with are member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). The NAI allows you to limit or opt out of interest-based advertising by using a tool available at http://optout.networkadvertising.org.


This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices. For more information about targeted advertising specifically, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.


SOCIAL MEDIA


We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that may share information about how you interact with our social media content. We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third-party websites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social media website that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they collect and may be sharing. If you do not want your social media websites to share information about you, you must contact that website and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Capital Insurance Group is not responsible for how these third-party websites may use information collected from or about you.


Further, our sites may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. Our integration of these features may allow third-party social media to collect certain information, such as your IP address and which page(s) you are visiting when using our sites and Services, and to set a cookie to enable that feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. Some social media sites provide analytics and remarketing tools. For more information on how Capital Insurance Group leverages these tools, see the THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS sections above.


LINKING SITES


The sites contain links to other websites. Capital Insurance Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including any websites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with us (such as co-branded pages or “powered by” or “in cooperation with” relationships). We do not share information we gather with other websites or any other entities or individuals unless such sharing is disclosed to you in advance through this Privacy Policy. Other linked websites, however, may collect personal information from you that is not subject to our control. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the websites you may visit by linking from the sites. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our sites, and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link.


For instance, information collected through Google Analytics is shared with Google and its partners who may combine it with other information you provided to them or they collected from your use of their services. This information is stored in Google’s servers according to their privacy practices.


HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION


Your personal information will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the specific purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and to allow us to comply with our legal requirements and in according with our Document Retention Policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We may retain copies of information about you and any transactions or Services you have used for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, statute of limitations, or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with legal requirements and regulation, legal process or governmental request, detect or prevent fraud, collect fees owed, resolve disputes, address problems with our Services, assist with investigations, enforce other applicable agreements or policies, or to take any other actions consistent with applicable law.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymize (make anonymous) your personal information for research or statistical purposes, in which case, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. This would mean that any personal identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, etc., will be deleted after a defined period of time. The rest of the data is therefore anonymous and will be used to maintain a level of information that helps us develop and improve our sites and Services without any identifiable personal information.


WEB ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT


We work hard to make sure you are able to get the information you need. If you have trouble reading or using material on the site, please send us an email at CAPrivacy@CIGinsurance.com or call us toll free at 800-682-9255. We are happy to provide the material to you through other means.


CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE AND RELATED INFORMATION


The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personal information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply any personal information through the sites. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personal information through the sites, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately using the information provided under CONTACT US so that we can remove such information from our files.


SECURITY


We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We hold information about you both at our own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers. Further public disclosure here of our security measures could aid those who might attempt to circumvent those security measures. If you have additional questions regarding security, please feel free to contact us directly using the information provided under CONTACT US. To ensure that our employees comply with our privacy policies, we have developed a training program that provides all employees with the tools and knowledge to protect your personal information in all aspects of their work. Any employee who violates our privacy policies may be subject to disciplinary action.


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS


The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) permits residents of California to have the following additional rights. For more information, or if you have questions, you can contact us using the information provided under CONTACT US.


1. California Residents Have The Right To Request Capital Insurance Group Disclose What Information It Collects, Uses And Discloses


California residents have the right to request that Capital Insurance Group disclose what specific personal information Capital Insurance Group collects, uses and discloses about them. The general categories of personal information Capital Insurance Group collects about California residents are listed above under WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT. If you are a California resident and would like to request the specific personal information that CIG collects, uses and discloses about you, please send a request to CAPrivacy@CIGinsurance.com. To verify any request, you will be required to provide information for verification. Failure to do so could result in Capital Insurance Groups inability to comply with your request. If you wish to use our toll-free number or have any questions, please submit your inquiry under CONTACT US.


2. California Residents Have The Right To Request The Deletion Of Their Personal Information Maintained By Capital Insurance Group


California residents have the right to request that Capital Insurance Group delete the personal information Capital Insurance Group maintains about them. Please note that certain laws or other legal requirements may prevent personal information from being deleted. If you are a California resident and would like to request the deletion of your personal information, please send a request to CAPrivacy@CIGinsurance.com. To verify any request, you will be required to provide information for verification. Failure to do so could result in Capital Insurance Group inability to comply with your request.


If you wish to use our toll-free number or have any questions, please submit your inquiry under CONTACT US.


3. California Residents Have The Right to Opt-Out of The Sale of Their Personal Information Maintained By Capital Insurance Group


Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their data. However, Capital Insurance Group does not sell your personal information. Therefore, we do not provide you the ability to opt-out.


4. California Residents Have The Right To Non-Discrimination For The Exercise Of Their Privacy Rights Under The CCPA


Under the CCPA, California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Capital Insurance Group for the exercise of their privacy rights. However, the exercise of certain privacy rights by California residents will make it so that Capital Insurance Group is no longer able to provide those residents with certain services.


5. California Residents Can Designate An Authorized Agent To Make A Request Under The CCPA On Their Behalf


By submitting a specific request, CA residents can designate an authorized agent to make requests under the CCPA related to the residents’ personal information. Capital Insurance Group can deny any request made by an agent who does not submit proof that he or she has been properly authorized by the California resident to act on the California resident’s behalf.


6. Do Not Track


Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking across websites. Most modern web browsers give you the option to send a Do Not Track signal to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. However, there is no accepted standard for how a website should respond to this signal, so we do not take any action in response to this signal. Capital Insurance Group does not have a mechanism in place to respond to DNT signals. Instead, in addition to publicly available third-party tools, we offer you the choices described in this Privacy Policy to manage the collection and use of information about you.


Capital Insurance Group does track some activity across websites (including your search terms, the website you visited before you visited or used the Services and other clickstream data) and we may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy from web browsers that have enabled DNT signals or similar mechanisms.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and Services, as laws change and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on this Privacy Policy at the top of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice on our sites. Changes will apply to information collected after the change is effective. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice. Your use of the sites constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised Privacy Policy, please exit the sites immediately. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the sites or your dealings with the sites, you can contact us by using the information provided under CONTACT US.


CONTACT US


Please contact Capital Insurance Group with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy.


Capital Insurance Group
Phone: 800-682-9255 (toll free)
Email: CAPrivacy@CIGinsurance.com

 

CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you believe our Privacy Policy or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you may file a complaint with Capital Insurance Group using the contact information listed above, and we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We may keep records of your request and any resolution.

 

*Capital Insurance Group is a member of the Auto Owners Insurance Group ®

 

Click here to download Capital Insurance Group Privacy Policy as PDF 

 

 

 

Fill-Form Inquiry Request for Personal Information:

 

Please note, if you do not have an email address please call the toll-free number: 800-682-9255